Did the Court of Appeals Just Raise the Bar for California Contractors to Self-Report Construction-Related Judgments?
[…] The other plausible explanation, of course, is that I didn’t know I had crossed a red light. Then again, who would believe me.

The impact of Gold Coast’s suspension on Pacific, while a cautionary tale, is perhaps the least controversial aspect of the decision

While it’s easy to be shocked that the violation of the License Law by one contractor resulted in the suspension of the license of another contractor, this is probably the least controversial aspect of the decision.

Business and Professions Code section 7071.17(j) provides:

The qualifying person and any partner of the licensee or personnel of the licensee named as a judgment debtor in an unsatisfied final judgment shall be automatically prohibited from serving as an officer, director, associate, partner, owner, manager, qualifying individual, or other personnel of record of another licensee. This prohibition shall cause the license of any other existing renewable licensed entity with any of the same personnel of record as the judgment debtor licensee to be suspended until the license of the judgment debtor is reinstated or until those same personnel of record disassociate themselves from the renewable licensed entity.

One Parting Note