Did the Court of Appeals Just Raise the Bar for California Contractors to Self-Report Construction-Related Judgments?
[…] • Garret Murai

      Thanks Chris. I agree with you that Business and Professions Code section 7071.17(b)’s reference to an “unsatisfied final judgment” should only apply to final judgments not stipulations for entry of judgment which, to my mind, aren’t final judgments.

      As to whether the CSLB would hold off suspending a contractor’s license if a stipulation for entry of judgment provides for periodic payments over the course of more than 90 days, though, I don’t know if the CSLB would honor that agreement and not suspend the contractor’s license (or require a bond) since Section 7071.17(b) also says that “[I]f the licensee notifies he registrar in writing 90 days of the imposition of any unsatisfied final judgment, the licensee shall, as a condition to the continual maintenance of the license, file or have on file with the board a bond sufficient to guarantee payment of an amount equal to all unsatisfied judgments applicable under this section. The licensee has 90 days from the date of notification of the board to file the bond or at the end of the 90 days the license shall be automatically be suspended.”

      Reply
  3. Dave Ross

    The results of Pacific Caisson v Bernard’s illustrate a phenomenon I observe in many drawn out, deeply researched and argued construction matters.