Did the Court of Appeals Just Raise the Bar for California Contractors to Self-Report Construction-Related Judgments?
[…] This prohibition shall cause the license of any other existing renewable licensed entity with any of the same personnel of record as the judgment debtor licensee to be suspended until the license of the judgment debtor is reinstated or until those same personnel of record disassociate themselves from the renewable licensed entity.

One Parting Note

This is one of the few cases, in fact it may be the only the case I can recall, where a  contractor as opposed to a project owner was allowed to seek disgorgement from another contractor under Business and Professions Code section 7031. Section 7031(b) does seem to allow it though and provides:

A person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.

A “person” would seem to include a contractor and not just a project owner. However, it raises some tricky issues: