Did the Court of Appeals Just Raise the Bar for California Contractors to Self-Report Construction-Related Judgments?
[…] Pacific again appealed.

The Second Appeal

On the second appeal, Pacific wasn’t as lucky as it was in the first, although one could argue that Pacific wasn’t particularly lucky in the first either, as it turned out.

In the second appeal, the Court of Appeals for the Second District addressed three issues:

A.     Was the stipulated judgment between Gold Coast and American Benefits the type of unsatisfied final judgment which was supposed to be self-reported under Business and Professions Code section 7071.17(b)?

Business and Professions Code section 7071.17(b) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all licensees shall notify the registrar in writing of any unsatisfied final judgment imposed on the licensee. If the licensee fails to notify the registrar in writing within 90 days, the license shall be automatically suspended on the date that the registrar is informed, or is made aware of the unsatisfied final judgment. The suspension shall not be removed until proof of satisfaction of the judgment, or in lieu thereof, a notarized copy of an accord is submitted to the registrar. If the licensee notifies the registrar in writing within 90 days of the imposition of any unsatisfied final judgment, the licensee shall, as a condition to the continual maintenance of the license, file or have on file with the board a bond sufficient to guarantee payment of an amount equal to all unsatisfied judgments applicable under this section. The licensee has 90 days from the date of notification by the board to file the bond or at the end of the 90 days the license shall be automatically suspended. In lieu of filing the bond required by this section, the licensee may provide the board with a notarized copy of any accord reached with any individual holding an unsatisfied final judgment.

On appeal, Pacific argued that the stipulated judgment between Gold Coast and American Benefits was not the type of “unsatisfied final judgment” contemplated by Section 7071.17(b).