Proving Contractor Licensure in California. The Tribe Has Spoken
[…] However, argued Land Forms, “proof” of licensure is not a “special defense” but is a required element of a claimant’s case under Business and Professions Code section 7031 which provides:

Except as provided in subdivision (e), no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the causes of action brought by the person . . . (emphasis added).

The Court of Appeals agreed.