Proving Contractor Licensure in California. The Tribe Has Spoken
[…] At the close of evidence, the trial court ruled in favor of the City, finding that Land Forms was not properly licensed, and ordered that Land Forms disgorge the nearly $5.5 million it had been paid by the City pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 7031.

Land Forms appealed.

The Court of Appeal Decision

On appeal, Land Forms argued that it should have been entitled to a jury trial on the issue of whether it held a valid Class A license. The trial court had denied Land Forms’ request for a jury trial finding that Code of Civil Procedure section 597 applied. Section 597 provides:

When the answer . . . sets up any other defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff’s cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof, the court may, either upon its own motion or upon motion of any party, proceed to the trial of the special defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case, and if the decision of the court, or the verdict of the jury, upon any special defense so tried . . . is in favor of the leading the same, judgment for the defendant shall thereupon be entered and no trial of other issues in action shall be had unless that judgment shall be reversed on appeal or otherwise set aside of vacated.

However, argued Land Forms, “proof” of licensure is not a “special defense” but is a required element of a claimant’s case under Business and Professions Code section 7031 which provides: