Proving Contractor Licensure in California. The Tribe Has Spoken
[…] But see our earlier post Scope of Work, Not Contract, Governs License Requirements.

However, the Court of Appeal disagreed with Land Forms’ argument that because it held a Class C-27 landscaping contractor’s license, that any disgorgement should be apportioned between work which required a Class A license (for which disgorgement would be proper) and work which could be performed with a Class C-27 license (for which disgorgement would not be proper). Business and Professions Code section 7031(b) provides that a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action to “recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract” (emphasis added), and “all” means “all,” so “[S]ection 7031, subdivision (b) does not allow apportionment as a matter of law.”

Conclusion

Jeff Tracy is an interesting case.