School District Gets Expensive Lesson on Prompt Payment Law. But Did the Court Get it Right?
[…] Unless the dispute relates to one of those purposes, the public entity will not be protected from the statutory penalty. FTR’s action against District is not such a dispute.

And, finally, the Court rejected the District’s argument that recent amendments to the prompt payment statutes demonstrated that Martin Brothers was properly decided. In support of its argument, the District noted that Civil Code section 3260 (which was later rectified at Civil Code section 8812) originally provided: “In the event of a dispute between the owner and the original contractor, the owner may withhold from the final payment an amount not to exceed 150 percent of the disputed amount.”

However, as recodified, argued the District, Civil Code section 8812 now provides: “If there is a good faith dispute between the owner and direct contractor as to a retention payment due, the owner may withhold from final payment an amount not in excess of 150 percent of the disputed amount.”