The Right to Repair Act Isn’t Out for the Count, Yet. Homebuilders Fight Back
[…] When McMillin threatened to file a motion to stay the action pending compliance by the homeowners of the pre litigation requirements of the Right to Repair Act, the homeowners dismissed their claim under the Right to Repair Act and argued that by doing so they were not required to engage in the prelitigation process. The trial court agreed and McMillin appealed.

On appeal, the Court of Appeals, focusing on three sections of the Right to Repair Act – Civil Code section 896, 897 and 943 – held:

  1. Section 896 of “the [Right to Repair] Act applies broadly to ‘any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction.” And, thus, “[b]y its plain language, the [Right to Repair] Act applies to any action for damages related to construction deficiencies, and limits a claimant’s claims or causes of action to claims of violation of the statutory standards.” (emphasis in original);