Renting Your California Contractor’s License. Probably Not Such a Good Idea
[…] We have Workers Compensation Insurance, Liability insurance and pay our workers a fair wage. Is there anything preventing me from leasing my license “off the books” to my son for a percentage? I am still the owner with a controlling share on the books, my son is the owner with our arrangement. I am so confused because the State did not really say it was right or wrong.
Hi James. You likely won’t find a definitive answer because everyone’s situation is different. Think of it like a sliding scale. Business and Professions Code section 7068.1 states that a qualifier, whether an RMO or RME, “shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer’s or principal’s construction operations to secure compliance with…the rules and regulations of the board.” Section 823 of the California Code of Regulations, in turn, defines “direct supervision and control” as including “any one or combination of the following activities: supervising construction, managing construction activities by making technical and administrative decisions, checking on jobs for